Required Documentation

Overview

In preparation for the Consular Section interview, applicants must collect the appropriate documentation related to the purpose of travel. Provided below is the suggested list of documents for all visa categories. You will need to establish that you meet the requirements under U.S. law to receive the category of visa for which you are applying. There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued. Do not make final travel plans or buy tickets until a visa is issued.

Note: Additional documentation may be required. Please review the instructions on how to apply for a visa on the website of the Embassy or Consulate where you will apply. Additional documents may be requested to establish visa qualifications.

  1. For Visa applications that require an in-person interview at the Consular Section, applicants must bring all required documents with them to the interview.
  2. For Visa applicants that do not require an in-person interview at the Consular Section, applicants must include all required documents for Consular Section review in the application package to be submitted by the applicant.

General Required Documents - For All Visa Types

The following documents are required for all visa types:

  1. Current Passport valid for travel to the United States. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements.)
  2. Passport containing the most recently issued U.S. Visa (if applicable).
  3. Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page.
  4. Confirmation and Instructions page printed from this website
  5. One 5 x 5 cm (or 2" x 2") color photo taken within the last 6 months. Further details regarding Department of State photo guidelines can be found at: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/photos.html.
  6. Accompanying family members, unless entering the United States for another purpose, should present a marriage certificate (spouse) and/or birth certificate (for unmarried children under 21), as applicable.
  7. Applicants who have a medical ineligibility or who have been denied entry, deported or overstayed must provide additional documents at the time of their visa interview. Click on this link for a complete list of additional required documents to bring to the interview.

  8. PLEASE NOTE:

    If you have EVER been arrested, convicted, or cautioned you are required to furnish a police certificate from the ACPO Criminal Records Office. The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act does NOT apply to U.S. visa law and a spent conviction must be declared. Failure to present a police certificate at the time of your interview will delay the processing of your application. Click on this link for the complete list of additional required documents to bring to the interview.

If you are attending an appointment in person, you must bring original documents. If you are eligible to send your documents via courier, please send copies of supporting documents along with your original passport. Many visa types require additional documents. Please see the section below.


Additional Required Documents - Depending on Visa Type

(B) VISITOR: BUSINESS, TOURISM, MEDICAL TREATMENT

  • Be ready to present the following documents, if traveling for medical treatment:
    • Medical diagnosis from a local physician, explaining the nature of the ailment and the reason treatment is needed in the United States.
    • Letter from a physician or medical facility in the United States stating the willingness to treat the diagnosed ailment, and detailing the projected length and cost of treatment (including doctors' fees, hospitalization fees, and all medical-related expenses).
    • Proof that the patient's transportation, medical, and living expenses in the United States will be paid. This may be in the form of bank or other statements of income/savings or certified copies of income tax returns (either the patient's or the person or organization paying for the treatment).

When attending an in-person consular interview, additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified for the visa. If you qualify for NOT attending an in-person consular interview, submit only the required documents specifically listed on the instruction page.

For example, additional requested documents for an in-person interview may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all the costs of your trip.
  • Evidence of your employment and/or family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country.
  • If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all of the costs for your trip.

(C) TRANSITING the UNITED STATES

  • Evidence to transit the United States while traveling onward to another country and the intention to depart the United States.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in the United States.
  • Evidence to show that the applicant has a residence abroad to which he/she intends to return at the end of the stay in the United States. This is generally established by evidence of family, professional, property, employment or other ties and commitments to some country other than the United States sufficient to cause the applicant to return there at the conclusion of his/her stay.

(D) CREW MEMBER

  • Letter/contract from employing company stating the length of work and if possible, places of entry into United States.

(E) TREATY TRADER OR TREATY INVESTOR

  • Nonimmigrant Treaty Trader/Treaty Investor Application, Form DS-156E.
  • Documents that establish the identity of your company's nationality.
  • A letter from your employer detailing your position and stating that you possess highly specialized skills essential for the efficient operation of the firm or that you are an executive or manager.
  • Evidence of substantial trade for at least one year between the U.S. and your home country.
  • Visit https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/employment/treaty-trader-investor-visa-e.html for additional documentation requirements.

(E3) AUSTRALIAN IN SPECIALTY OCCUPATION

  • Form ETA 9035, clearly annotated as "E3 - Australia - to be processed." Note: This form is the notification of an approved Labor Condition Application (LCA) that the U.S. employer obtains from the Department of Labor (DOL).
  • A job offer letter with salary specifications from the U.S.-based employer, indicating that the applicant will be engaged in a specialty occupation.
  • A certified copy of the foreign degree and evidence that it is equivalent to the required U.S. degree or a certified copy of a U.S. baccalaureate or higher degree, as required by the specialty occupation.
  • A certified copy of any required license or other official permission to practice the occupation in the state of intended employment. If licensure is not immediately necessary upon admission, the applicant will need evidence that the required license will be obtained within a reasonable time after admission.

(F) ACADEMIC OR LANGUAGE STUDENT

  • Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1 or M-1) Student Status for Non-Academic, Language Students, and Vocational Studies. The applicant will need to submit a SEVIS generated Form, I-20, which was provided to the applicant by the applicant's school. The applicant and the school official must sign the I-20 form.
  • The Student and Exchange Visa Information System (SEVIS) I-901 fee receipt. For additional information about who is required pay this fee, please see SEVP on the Web at http://www.fmjfee.com.

When attending an in-person consular interview, additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified for the visa. If you qualify for NOT attending an in-person consular interview, submit only the required documents specifically listed on the instruction page.

For example, additional requested documents for an in-person interview may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all the costs of your trip.
  • Evidence of your employment and/or family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country.
  • If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all of the costs for your trip.

(H) TEMPORARY WORKER

  • Receipt Number for your approved petition as it appears on your Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker Form I-129 or Notice of Action Form I-797 from USCIS (does not apply to H1B1 visa applicants).
  • Job offer from United States employer and a Certified Department of Labor approved application (applies to H1B1 visa applicants only).

(I) MEDIA and JOURNALISTS

  • Proof of employment
  • A copy of the official Press-ID, if applicable

(J) EXCHANGE VISITOR

  • Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status, Form DS-2019 - A SEVIS-generated Form DS-2019 is provided by the program sponsor after the sponsor enters the exchange visitor's information into the SEVIS system. All exchange visitors, including spouses and minor children, must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Each person receives a separate Form DS-2019.
  • Training/Internship Placement Plan, Form DS-7002 - In addition to the Form DS 2019, participants in the J-1 Trainee and Intern categories require Form DS 7002 (based on Box 7 on Form DS-2019). Learn more about the Trainee and Intern programs at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/study.html.
  • The Student and Exchange Visa Information System (SEVIS) I-901 fee receipt. For additional information about who is required pay this fee, please see SEVP on the Web at http://www.fmjfee.com.

When attending an in-person consular interview, additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified for the visa. If you qualify for NOT attending an in-person consular interview, submit only the required documents specifically listed on the instruction page.

For example, additional requested documents for an in-person interview may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all the costs of your trip.
  • Evidence of your employment and/or family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country.
  • If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all of the costs for your trip.

(K) FIANCÉ OR SPOUSE OF A U.S. CITIZEN

(L) INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE

  • Receipt Number for your approved petition as it appears on your Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129, or Notice of Action, Form I-797, from USCIS.
  • If you are included in an L blanket petition, you must bring Form I-129S, Nonimmigrant Petition Based on Blanket L Petition, to your interview.
  • The principal applicant of an L blanket petition is required to pay USD $500 fraud prevention and detection fee at the time of the interview.
  • In addition, certain applicants with blanket L1 petitions may be required to pay additional fees. For more information please visit http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.

(M) VOCATIONAL/NONACADEMIC STUDENT

  • Form I-20 - The school will send a SEVIS-generated Form I-20 once they have entered the student's information in the SEVIS database. The student and the school official must sign the Form I-20. All students, their spouse and minor children, if they intend to reside in the United States with the student, must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor System (SEVIS). Each person receives an individual Form I-20.
  • The Student and Exchange Visa Information System (SEVIS) I-901 fee receipt. For additional information about who is required pay this fee, please see SEVP on the Web at http://www.fmjfee.com.

When attending an in-person consular interview, additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified for the visa. If you qualify for NOT attending an in-person consular interview, submit only the required documents specifically listed on the instruction page.

For example, additional requested documents for an in-person interview may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all the costs of your trip.
  • Evidence of your employment and/or family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country.
  • If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all of the costs for your trip.

(O) ALIEN WITH EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY

  • Receipt Number for your approved petition as it appears on your Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129, or Notice of Action, Form I-797, from USCIS.

(P) INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED ALIEN

  • Receipt Number for your approved petition as it appears on your Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129, or Notice of Action, Form I-797, from USCIS.

(Q) CULTURAL EXCHANGE VISITOR

  • Receipt Number for your approved petition as it appears on your Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129, or Notice of Action, Form I-797, from USCIS.

When attending an in-person consular interview, additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified for the visa. If you qualify for NOT attending an in-person consular interview, submit only the required documents specifically listed on the instruction page.

For example, additional requested documents for an in-person interview may include evidence of:

  • The purpose of your trip
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip; and/or
  • Your ability to pay all the costs of your trip.
  • Evidence of your employment and/or family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country.
  • If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all of the costs for your trip.

(R) RELIGIOUS WORKER

(T) VICTIM OF TRAFFICKING

  • Form I-797, Notice of Action, from USCIS indicating approval of Form I-914, Supplement A

(TD/TN) NAFTA PROFESSIONAL

  • Proof of employment

(U) VICTIM OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITY

  • Form I-797, Notice of Action, from USCIS indicating approval of a U nonimmigrant petition