Frequently Asked Questions about Immigrant Visas

General Information

  1. What is the purpose of this site?

Immigrant Visa Information

  1. What is an immigrant visa?
  2. A petition was filed on my behalf to be able to apply for an immigrant visa but is still pending with the USCIS, how can I check the status on the pending petition?
  3. How much does it cost to apply for an immigrant visa?

Immigrant Visa Interview Appointment

  1. My case is at the National Visa Center (NVC), how can I get in touch with them?
  2. How will I know when my interview is scheduled?
  3. What should I bring to the interview?
  4. I had my interview and was refused under Section 221(g) for additional documentation or information. I am ready to submit it – how do I do that? Do I need to come to the Embassy again?

Legal Permanent Resident (Green Card Holders)

  1. I have a Green Card that is going to expire and I have not received a new one. How can I re-enter the United States? Am I out of status?
  2. I have a Green Card, but I have been outside of the United States for over a year. How do I receive permission to re-enter the United States?

General Information

  1. What is the purpose of this site?
  2. Please visit the following information pages to learn more about the services provided on this website for Immigrant Visa applicants and U.S. Legal Permanent Residents:

Immigrant Visa Information

  1. What is an immigrant visa?
  2. An immigrant visa is a document issued by the U.S. Department of State that allows you to travel to the United States to apply for admission as a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR). Further information can be found at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

  3. A petition was filed on my behalf to be able to apply for an immigrant visa but is still pending with the USCIS, how can I check the status on the pending petition?
  4. You can check the status of your application at check the status of a filed immigrant petition at the USCIS website.

    This website and accompanying call center services cannot provide status on the filed petition at USCIS.

  5. How much does it cost to apply for an immigrant visa?
  6. The fees vary based on the type of visa. For further information, see https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/fees/fees-visa-services.html.

Immigrant Visa Interview Appointment

  1. My case is at the National Visa Center (NVC), how can I get in touch with them?
  2. You can contact the National Visa Center via e-mail at https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php. Be sure to include your case number(s) and the applicant’s full given name and surname in your message.

  3. How will I know when my interview is scheduled?
  4. The National Visa Center (NVC), KCC, or Consular Section will send notification of the date, time, and location of your interview to you, your petitioner, and your attorney when the interview is scheduled.

  5. What should I bring to the interview?
  6. Please follow the instruction letter provided to you by the NVC, KCC, or Consular Section that will help you prepare for the interview.

  7. I had my interview and was refused under Section 221(g) for additional documentation or information. I am ready to submit it – how do I do that? Do I need to come to the Embassy again?
  8. The letter given to you by the Consular Officer at the interview will instruct you how to complete your application. Please follow the instructions in the letter.

Legal Permanent Resident (Green Card Holders)

  1. I have a Green Card that is going to expire and I have not received a new one. How can I re-enter the United States? Am I out of status?
  2. No. You are not out of status. However, you must apply for a boarding foil for entry to the United States.

    For additional information please see http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/returning-residents.html.

  3. I have a Green Card, but I have been outside of the United States for over a year. How do I receive permission to re-enter the United States?
  4. You will need to apply for a Returning Resident Visa that will allow you to be admitted into the United States.

    For additional information please see http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/returning-residents.html.