Welcome, U.S. Nonimmigrant Visa Applicants

You are at the Official Nonimmigrant (temporary) Visa Information and Appointment website for the U.S. Embassy in Kenya.

The United States and the Republic of Kenya To Extend Visa Validity for Short-term Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students

The United States and the Republic of Kenya are scheduled to jointly increase the validity of short-term business/tourist visas and student visas issued to each others citizens on September 22, 2015.

Kenyan applicants who qualify for a B-category nonimmigrant visa will be eligible to receive a multiple-entry visa for up to five years for business and tourist travel. Qualified Kenyan students and their dependents who qualify for a F-category visa will be eligible for a multiple-entry student visa valid for up to five years or the length of their program. U.S. citizens eligible for Kenyan short-term business and tourist visas or student visas will be afforded the same benefit.

All visa applicant procedures remain the same including the applicable fees. Please see Visa Overview / How to Apply for applicant procedures. Application fee information is available Visa Fee Note: Qualified Kenyan B and F-category visa applicants will be required to pay an visa reciprocity fee in addition to the nonimmigrant visa application fee. For more information on reciprocity fees visit http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html.

Please visit the U.S. Embassy Kenya website for more information: http://nairobi.usembassy.gov/non-immigrant_visas.html.

Select this option if you have never used this site before and you have completed a DS-160 https://ceac.state.gov/genniv

Select this option to continue or review an existing Visa application, or if you have already established an account on this site.

Learn more about the visa application process